Wiktenauer logo.png

Difference between revisions of "Martin Huntsfeld"

From Wiktenauer
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 30: Line 30:
 
| notableworks        =  
 
| notableworks        =  
 
| manuscript(s)        = {{collapsible list
 
| manuscript(s)        = {{collapsible list
  | [[Codex Danzig (Cod.44.A.8)|Cod. 44.A.8]] (1452)
+
  | [[Starhemberg Fechtbuch (Cod.44.A.8)|Cod. 44.A.8]] (1452)
 
  | [[Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)|Cod. I.6.4º.3]] (1460s)
 
  | [[Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)|Cod. I.6.4º.3]] (1460s)
 
  | [[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)|MS KK5126]] (1480s)
 
  | [[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)|MS KK5126]] (1480s)
Line 61: Line 61:
 
| below                =  
 
| below                =  
 
}}
 
}}
'''Martin Huntsfeld''' (Martein Hündsfelder) was an early [[century::15th century]] [[nationality::German]] [[fencing master]]. Based on his surname, he was likely born in Psie Pole, a district of present-day Wrocław, Poland; alternatively, it is possible that he was from the village of Hundsfeld, about 20 km east of Würzburg. While Huntsfeld's precise lifetime is uncertain, he seems to have died some time before the creation of [[Codex Danzig (Cod.44.A.8)|Codex Danzig]] in 1452.<ref>His name is accompanied by the traditional blessing on the dead on [[:File:Cod.44.A.8 87r.jpg|folio 87r]].</ref> The only other thing that can be determined about his life is that his renown as a master was sufficient for [[Paulus Kal]] to include him in the list of members of the [[Fellowship of Liechtenauer]] in 1470.<ref>The Fellowship of Liechtenauer is recorded in three versions of [[Paulus Kal]]'s treatise: [[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS 1825)|MS 1825]] (1460s), [[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (Cgm 1507)|Cgm 1570]] (ca. 1470), and [[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)|MS KK5126]] (1480s).</ref> Attributed to Huntsfeld are teachings on [[armored fencing]] (both with the short sword and grappling), [[dagger]], and [[mounted fencing]].
+
'''Martin Huntsfeld''' (Martein Hündsfelder) was an early [[century::15th century]] [[nationality::German]] [[fencing master]]. Based on his surname, he was likely born in Psie Pole, a district of present-day Wrocław, Poland; alternatively, it is possible that he was from the village of Hundsfeld, about 20 km east of Würzburg. While Huntsfeld's precise lifetime is uncertain, he seems to have died some time before the creation of the [[Starhemberg Fechtbuch (Cod.44.A.8)|Starhemberg Fechtbuch]] in 1452.<ref>His name is accompanied by the traditional blessing on the dead on [[:File:Cod.44.A.8 87r.jpg|folio 87r]].</ref> The only other thing that can be determined about his life is that his renown as a master was sufficient for [[Paulus Kal]] to include him in the list of members of the [[Fellowship of Liechtenauer]] in 1470.<ref>The Fellowship of Liechtenauer is recorded in three versions of [[Paulus Kal]]'s treatise: [[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS 1825)|MS 1825]] (1460s), [[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (Cgm 1507)|Cgm 1570]] (ca. 1470), and [[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)|MS KK5126]] (1480s).</ref> Attributed to Huntsfeld are teachings on [[armored fencing]] (both with the short sword and grappling), [[dagger]], and [[mounted fencing]].
  
 
== Treatises ==
 
== Treatises ==
Line 67: Line 67:
 
Note that the [[Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)|Augsburg]], [[Codex Speyer (MS M.I.29)|Salzburg]], and [[Über die Fechtkunst und den Ringkampf (MS 963)|Graz]] versions of Huntsfeld's treatise on short sword fencing are erroneously credited to [[Lew]], while that of [[Andre Lignitzer]] is credited to Huntsfeld.<ref>Jaquet and Walczak 2014.</ref>
 
Note that the [[Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)|Augsburg]], [[Codex Speyer (MS M.I.29)|Salzburg]], and [[Über die Fechtkunst und den Ringkampf (MS 963)|Graz]] versions of Huntsfeld's treatise on short sword fencing are erroneously credited to [[Lew]], while that of [[Andre Lignitzer]] is credited to Huntsfeld.<ref>Jaquet and Walczak 2014.</ref>
  
The text of the [[Goliath Fechtbuch (MS Germ.Quart.2020)|Krakow]] versions of Hundsfeld frequently refer to intended illustrations that were never added to the manuscript. The appropriate blank pages are included in the illustration column for reference. It's possible (though not likely, given what we know about its origins) that this manuscript was replicating another one with a complete set of illustrations; if this ever surfaces, the illustrations will be replaced.
+
The text of the [[Goliath Fechtbuch (MS Germ.Quart.2020)|Krakow]] version of Hundsfeld frequently refers to intended illustrations that were never added to the manuscript. The appropriate blank pages are included in the illustration column for reference. It's possible (though not likely, given what we know about its origins) that this manuscript was replicating another one with a complete set of illustrations; if this ever surfaces, the illustrations will be replaced.
  
 
{{master begin
 
{{master begin
Line 77: Line 77:
 
! <p>Illustrations</p>
 
! <p>Illustrations</p>
 
! <p>{{rating|C|Draft Translation (from the Rome)}}<br/>by [[translator::Mike Rasmusson]]</p>
 
! <p>{{rating|C|Draft Translation (from the Rome)}}<br/>by [[translator::Mike Rasmusson]]</p>
! <p>[[Codex Danzig (Cod.44.A.8)|Rome Transcription]] (1452){{edit index|Codex Danzig (Cod.44.A.8)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
+
! <p>[[Starhemberg Fechtbuch (Cod.44.A.8)|Rome Transcription]] (1452){{edit index|Starhemberg Fechtbuch (Cod.44.A.8)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
 
! <p>[[Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)|Augsburg Transcription]] (1460s){{edit index|Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
 
! <p>[[Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)|Augsburg Transcription]] (1460s){{edit index|Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
 
! <p>[[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)|Vienna Transcription]] (1480s){{edit index|Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
 
! <p>[[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)|Vienna Transcription]] (1480s){{edit index|Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
Line 1,565: Line 1,565:
 
! <p>Illustrations</p>
 
! <p>Illustrations</p>
 
! <p>{{rating|C|Draft Translation (from the Rome)}}<br/>by [[translator::Mike Rasmusson]]</p>
 
! <p>{{rating|C|Draft Translation (from the Rome)}}<br/>by [[translator::Mike Rasmusson]]</p>
! <p>[[Codex Danzig (Cod.44.A.8)|Rome Transcription]] (1452){{edit index|Codex Danzig (Cod.44.A.8)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
+
! <p>[[Starhemberg Fechtbuch (Cod.44.A.8)|Rome Transcription]] (1452){{edit index|Starhemberg Fechtbuch (Cod.44.A.8)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
 
! <p>[[Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)|Augsburg Transcription]] (1460s){{edit index|Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
 
! <p>[[Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)|Augsburg Transcription]] (1460s){{edit index|Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
 
! <p>[[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)|Vienna Transcription]] (1480s){{edit index|Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
 
! <p>[[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)|Vienna Transcription]] (1480s){{edit index|Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
Line 2,020: Line 2,020:
 
! <p>Illustrations</p>
 
! <p>Illustrations</p>
 
! <p>{{rating|C|Draft Translation (from the Rome)}}<br/>by [[user:Stephen Cheney|Stephen Cheney]]</p>
 
! <p>{{rating|C|Draft Translation (from the Rome)}}<br/>by [[user:Stephen Cheney|Stephen Cheney]]</p>
! <p>[[Codex Danzig (Cod.44.A.8)|Rome Transcription]] (1452){{edit index|Codex Danzig (Cod.44.A.8)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
+
! <p>[[Starhemberg Fechtbuch (Cod.44.A.8)|Rome Transcription]] (1452){{edit index|Starhemberg Fechtbuch (Cod.44.A.8)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
 
! <p>[[Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)|Augsburg Transcription]] (1460s){{edit index|Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
 
! <p>[[Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)|Augsburg Transcription]] (1460s){{edit index|Codex Lew (Cod.I.6.4º.3)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
 
! <p>[[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)|Vienna Transcription]] (1480s){{edit index|Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
 
! <p>[[Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)|Vienna Transcription]] (1480s){{edit index|Paulus Kal Fechtbuch (MS KK5126)}}<br/>by [[Dierk Hagedorn]]</p>
Line 2,604: Line 2,604:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{sourcebox
 
{{sourcebox
  | work        = [[Codex Danzig (Cod.44.A.8)|Rome Transcription]]
+
  | work        = [[Starhemberg Fechtbuch (Cod.44.A.8)|Rome Transcription]]
 
  | authors    = [[Dierk Hagedorn]]
 
  | authors    = [[Dierk Hagedorn]]
 
  | source link =  
 
  | source link =  
  | source title= [[Index:Codex Danzig (Cod.44.A.8)]]
+
  | source title= [[Index:Starhemberg Fechtbuch (Cod.44.A.8)]]
 
  | license    = copyrighted
 
  | license    = copyrighted
 
}}
 
}}

Latest revision as of 20:57, 8 November 2020

Martin Huntsfeld
Born date of birth unknown
Died before 1452
Occupation Fencing master
Nationality German
Movement Fellowship of Liechtenauer
Genres
Language Early New High German
Manuscript(s)
First printed
english edition
Tobler, 2010
Concordance by Michael Chidester
Translations

Martin Huntsfeld (Martein Hündsfelder) was an early 15th century German fencing master. Based on his surname, he was likely born in Psie Pole, a district of present-day Wrocław, Poland; alternatively, it is possible that he was from the village of Hundsfeld, about 20 km east of Würzburg. While Huntsfeld's precise lifetime is uncertain, he seems to have died some time before the creation of the Starhemberg Fechtbuch in 1452.[1] The only other thing that can be determined about his life is that his renown as a master was sufficient for Paulus Kal to include him in the list of members of the Fellowship of Liechtenauer in 1470.[2] Attributed to Huntsfeld are teachings on armored fencing (both with the short sword and grappling), dagger, and mounted fencing.

Treatises

Note that the Augsburg, Salzburg, and Graz versions of Huntsfeld's treatise on short sword fencing are erroneously credited to Lew, while that of Andre Lignitzer is credited to Huntsfeld.[3]

The text of the Krakow version of Hundsfeld frequently refers to intended illustrations that were never added to the manuscript. The appropriate blank pages are included in the illustration column for reference. It's possible (though not likely, given what we know about its origins) that this manuscript was replicating another one with a complete set of illustrations; if this ever surfaces, the illustrations will be replaced.

Additional Resources

References

  1. His name is accompanied by the traditional blessing on the dead on folio 87r.
  2. The Fellowship of Liechtenauer is recorded in three versions of Paulus Kal's treatise: MS 1825 (1460s), Cgm 1570 (ca. 1470), and MS KK5126 (1480s).
  3. Jaquet and Walczak 2014.
  4. Das Initial ist ausgespart und nur durch einen kleinen provisorischen Buchstaben kenntlich gemacht.
  5. completed based on Danzig
  6. Written "die In", with marks indicating the correct order
  7. Korrigiert aus »an«.
  8. Placed between "die hant", with marks indicating the correct placement
  9. Note: "wrenching" is a pure guess.
  10. Paragraph placed after 53.
  11. Die beiden Worte »ÿm« und »mit« sind vertauscht, was durch entsprechende Einfügezeichen kenntlich gemacht ist.
  12. Should be "fůessen"
  13. Note: "pull upward" is another guess.
  14. choke
  15. das »b« war ursprünglich ein »g«
  16. Note: schlos/schloss can mean castle/fort as well as lock. In either case it is something that is strongly closed.
  17. Written "glaffenn der", with marks indicating the correct order
  18. Korrigiert aus »rechtenn.